Luminova Holidays Privacy Policy

Luminova Holidays appreciates your interest in its products and your visit to this website. Your privacy is important to us and we want you to feel comfortable visiting our site. The protection of your privacy in the processing of your personal data is an important concern to which we pay special attention during our business processes. 

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE, APPLICATION OR ANY OTHER LUMINOVA HOLIDAYS PRODUCT OR SERVICE (the “SERVICES”). BY USING THE SERVICES, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY NOTICE.

This Policy governs websites and applications owned and operated by Another Bright Idea, Inc. (doing business as “Luminova Holidays”) and addresses the following:

  • Scope of This Privacy Policy
  • Consent 
  • Terms of Use
  • Information We Collect
  • Sharing Your Personal Information
  • Protecting Your Personal Information
  • Access to Your Information
  • Website Hosting Location
  • California Privacy Rights
  • Governing Law
  • This Policy May Change
  • Questions About This Policy
  • Copyright and Trademark

Scope of This Policy

Luminova Holidays collects certain information about or related to you through this Website. Some of the information we collect may be “personal information” – that is information that identifies you personally, alone or in combination with other information available to us. 

We have prepared this Privacy Policy so that you will know what information we collect, how we use that information, the third parties with whom we may share this information, and some of the choices that are available to you.

Consent

By using this Website, you are consenting to the collection, use, disclosure, and transfer of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Terms of Use

This Policy is part of the Terms of Use that govern your use of this Website. A copy of your Terms of Use can be found here. 

Information We Collect

When you visit our Website, our web servers store your browser and operating system, the website from which you visit our Website, the pages that you visit on our Website, the date of your visit, and, for security reasons, the IP address assigned to you by your internet service provider. 

With the exception of the IP address, personal data is only stored if you choose to submit it to us, e.g. during registration, in a survey, in a competition, contact form, through a third-party or in order to enable performance of an agreement. We only use your personal data to the extent necessary for the purpose of technical administration of the website, for customer management, for product surveys, and for marketing.

You may be able to access, register with, log on to, or enhance your profile on this Website by choosing to provide personal information you previously provided to a third-party social media platform (such as Facebook, Instagram or Twitter). We use so-called social plugins (‘buttons’) of social networks such as Facebook, Google+ and Twitter. When you visit our Website, these buttons are activated by default, i.e. without your intervention they can send data to the respective social networks. The social network can retrieve data, independently of whether you interact with the button or not. If you are logged on to a social network, the network can assign your visit to the website to your user account. If you are a member of a social network and do not wish to combine data retrieved from your visit to our Websites with your social networks data, you must log out from the social network before visiting our Website.

We use “cookies” and other technologies to collect information and support certain features of this Website. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is placed on your computer. Although you are not required to accept cookies when you visit this Website, you may not be able use all of the features of the Website without cookies.

To enable us to show you content relevant to your needs and interests on the Website, we also employ retargeting technology. This process is anonymized, i.e. you cannot be identified through retargeting. We also employ retargeting technology to allow us to adapt our online marketing (e.g. banner ads) on the websites of our retargeting partners (Flashtalking, Google Adwords, Google Doubleclick) more specifically to your needs and interests. This uses cookies to store details of your interest in our products and services. These cookies are read and used when you visit other websites that cooperate with our retargeting partners, to provide you with information that is as relevant as possible to your interests. The process is anonymized, i.e. you cannot be identified through retargeting. If you do not wish Luminova Holidays and its retargeting, you may object to the future use of your data at any time (opt-out).

Sharing Your Personal Information

We may share your personal information with third-party vendors who perform services for us on our behalf. We may also share your personal information with selected third parties for their own marketing purposes. 

We may disclose your personal information for other purposes, including when we believe disclosure is required to comply with applicable law, a court order or a subpoena. We may also disclose your information to protect the security of this Website or to protect our own rights or property.

Protecting Your Personal Information

We take reasonable measures to provide a level of security appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information we collect. 

While we use reasonable measures to help protect your personal information against unauthorized use or disclosure, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information which is provided over the Internet or stored in our databases. We shall not be responsible for breaches of security beyond our reasonable control.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may have the right to review, correct, or delete personal information that you have previously provided to us. 

On request, we will inform you in writing or other means necessary as soon as possible and in accordance with applicable law, whether and what personal information relating to you has been stored by us.  You can contact us about your rights by emailing us at privacyofficer@luminovaholidays.com. In your request, please make clear what your request is and we will review it in a reasonable time. We may reject your request, as permitted by applicable law. We may need to verify your identity as part of this process. 

You should be aware that we often need to retain certain personal information for business purposes. Additionally, there may be certain data that we may not allow you to review for legal, security or other reasons.

Website Hosting Location

Luminova Holidays is a corporation incorporated in the United States. The servers that support this Website are located in the United States. If you are located in a country outside the United States, by using this Site you consent to the transfer of your information to the United States.

California Residents

If you are a resident of California, you have certain rights pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act and the Shine the Light law. These rights permit you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by us to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Such requests should be submitted to us by sending an email to privacyofficer@luminovaholidays.com with the subject line “California Privacy Rights Request.”

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is governed under the laws of the State of Texas, United States, without regard to any conflict of law principles.

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or our data practices, please contact us by email at privacyofficer@luminovaholidays.com.

Copyright and Trademark

Copyright Luminova Holidays. All Rights Reserved. The text, images, graphics, sound files, animation files, video files and their arrangement on this Website are all subject to Copyright, Trademark and other intellectual property protection. These objects may not be copied for commercial use or distribution, nor may these objects be modified or reposted to other websites, applications or other digital content.